CATALOG
Create PDF

Exacta Connect’s HHR system is based on widely accepted pari-mutuel wagering rules and uses plurality of races to maximize different outcomes that provide popular gaming experiences.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

 
Thank you for your interest in Exacta Systems, LLC (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at https://exactasystems.com/contact/ .

When you visit our website https://www.exactasystems.com (“Site”) and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Site and/or via any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.
 
 

Table of Contents

 
1. What Information Do We Collect?
2. How Do We Use Your Information?
3. Will Your Information Be Shared with Anyone?
4. Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?
5. Is Your Information Transferred Internationally?
6. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?
7. How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?
8. Do We Collect Information from Minors?
9. What Are Your Privacy Rights?
10. Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?
11. Do We Make Updates to This Policy?
12. How Can You Contact Us About This Policy?
13. How Can You Review, Update, or Delete the Data We Collect from You?
 
 

1. What Information Do We Collect?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

 

• We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, location, and IP address.
• We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Site (such as leaving a product review, or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.
• The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Site, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:
1. Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.
2. Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.
3. Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

Information automatically collected

 

• Network Information. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
• Cookies. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookies Policy.
• Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your computer or mobile device. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
• Mobile Device Data. We may automatically collect device information about your mobile device if the device is set to provide it (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.

 

Information collected from other Sources

 

• We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

 

 

2. How Do We Use Your Information?

 

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use the information we collect or receive:
• To send you marketing and promotional communications (for Business Purposes and/or with your consent). We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “Your Privacy Rights” below).

• To send administrative information to you (for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly contractual reasons). We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

• Fulfill and manage your orders (for contractual purposes). We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Site.

• To post testimonials (with your consent). We post testimonials on our Site that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at https://exactasystems.com/contact/ and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

• Deliver targeted advertising to you (for Business Purposes and/or with your consent). We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. (For more information, see our Cookie Policy).

• Administer prize draws and competitions (for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent). We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions.

• Request Feedback (for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent). We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Site.

• To protect our Site (for Business Purposes and/or Legal Reasons). We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

• To enable user-to-user communications (with your consent). We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

• To enforce our terms, conditions and policies (for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual).

• To respond to legal requests and prevent harm (for Legal Reasons). If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

• For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Site, products, services, marketing and your experience.

 

 

3. Will Your Information be Shared with Anyone?

 

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:
• Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

• Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

• Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Site over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

• Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

• Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to our site other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. See our Cookie Policy for more information on how we use Cookies.

• Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

• Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

• With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

• Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Site) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Site, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

 

 

4. Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

 

 

5. Is Your Information Transferred Internationally?

 

If you are accessing our Site from outside of the USA, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “Disclosure of Your Information” above).

 

 

6. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

 

• We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.
• When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

 

7. How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Site is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

 

8. Do We Collect Information from Minors?

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at https://exactasystems.com/contact/.

 

 

9. What Are Your Privacy Rights?

 

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right
(i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information;
(ii) to request rectification or erasure;
(iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and
(iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.
To make such a request, please contact us at https://exactasystems.com/contact/. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Site. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.

 

 

10. Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

 

11. Do We Make Updates to This Policy?

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

 

12. How Can You Contact Us About This Policy?

 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at https://exactasystems.com/contact/ or by post to:
Exacta Systems, LLC
1123 Gateway Blvd.
Boynton Beach, FL 33426
United States

 

 

13. How Can You Review, Update, or Delete the Data We Collect from You?

 

To request to review the information we have collected from you, please submit a request via email to https://exactasystems.com/contact/.